CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 F83730

Ms. Kritsana Kumjun
Chanbroco, Inc.
P.O. Box 931013
Norcross, GA 30003

RE: The tariff classification of crawfish tail meat from China.

Dear Ms. Kumjun:

In your letter, dated February 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise is described thus:

1. crawfish tail meat with fat (cooked, peeled, and deveined); packaged 24/1 pound frozen pack with clear, plastic bag 2. crawfish tail meat with fat removed (cooked, peeled, and deveined); packaged 24/1 pound frozen pack with clear, plastic bag 3. crawfish tail meat with fat (cooked, peeled, and deveined); packaged 10/2.5 pounds, frozen in blocks with clear plastic bag, and then packed in a paper box 4. crawfish tail meat with fat removed (cooked, peeled, and deveined); packaged 10/2.5 pounds, frozen in blocks with clear plastic bag, and then packed in a paper box The applicable subheading for crawfish tail meat will be 1605.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other crustaceans, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division